Privacy Notice

No client personal information or data is collected on this Word Press website.

Aromatherapy Massage Llanberis Privacy Notice 

 This privacy notice explains how Aromatherapy Massage Llanberis looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

TOPICS:

 

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a treatment, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant medical and lifestyle history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), and occasionally payment and transaction information.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian and treatments are undertaken in the presence of a parent or a guardian.

 HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are only allowed to use personal information, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments.
  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests.
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.
  • We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Cheymoon O’Reilly Aromatherapy Massage Llanberis 07974 235163.

 HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information for 7 years. This is archived and kept locked away 1 year after your last treatment.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

All confidential client consultation forms and follow on treatment forms are kept in a locked filing cabinet.

Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access through use of password protected email and Facebook accounts and password protected access to my home computer. Records regarding dates and payment for treatments are kept on my home computer for tax purposes. It is password protected.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

 You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will be free of charge.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Cheymoon O’Reilly on 07974 235163 or by email cheymoon_oreilly@Hotmail.co.uk.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

COOKIES: Visiting our Word Press Website does not use cookies. However, by contacting our Facebook page cookies are used by Facebook to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the site and to compile statistical reports on site activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

 OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 23.05.2018

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • By email cheymoon_oreilly@hotmail.co.uk
  • Or write to us at 3 Minafon Terrace, Llanberis, LL55 4SL

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling